The Artima Developer Community
Sponsored Link

Articles Forum
Working with States in Flex 4

3 replies on 1 page. Most recent reply: Jul 27, 2010 3:42 PM by Pedro Boh

Welcome Guest
  Sign In

Go back to the topic listing  Back to Topic List Click to reply to this topic  Reply to this Topic Click to search messages in this forum  Search Forum Click for a threaded view of the topic  Threaded View   
Previous Topic   Next Topic
Flat View: This topic has 3 replies on 1 page
Frank Sommers

Posts: 2642
Nickname: fsommers
Registered: Jan, 2002

Working with States in Flex 4 Posted: Sep 16, 2009 8:00 PM
Reply to this message Reply
Advertisement
Flex 4's new syntax simplifies working with application states. This article provides a tutorial introduction into UI state management with Flex 4, and includes a complete example.

http://www.artima.com/articles/flex_4_states.html

What do you think of Flex 4 state syntax?


John Hicks

Posts: 1
Nickname: xcerium
Registered: Jun, 2010

Re: Working with States in Flex 4 Posted: Jun 23, 2010 8:56 AM
Reply to this message Reply
Helpful, thanks. stateGroups were a puzzle, though. How to combine states? Which state names to use throughout the mxml? Where do these stateGroups pay off? I built an experiment, and the news is good: JohnHicks dot com slash wp

Thank You
John Hicks

Pedro Boh

Posts: 2
Nickname: csnjava
Registered: Jul, 2010

Re: Working with States in Flex 4 Posted: Jul 26, 2010 4:24 PM
Reply to this message Reply
I downloaded the new Adobe Flash Builder 4 Premium and tried and it is working. However, for this example, I made a small change from

xmlns:mx="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/halo
to
xmlns:mx="library://ns.adob e.com/flex/mx

to make it compile. I am stunned that it did not work.

I can switch between on state and the other.
When we click on "Need to register" I expected to see things like "First Name" and "Last Name". Their location do exist as an space is allocated in the layout but they stay invisible.

I have no clue why this does not work. Thanks
Pedro Boh

Pedro Boh

Posts: 2
Nickname: csnjava
Registered: Jul, 2010

Re: Working with States in Flex 4 Posted: Jul 27, 2010 3:42 PM
Reply to this message Reply
Sorry for my stupid question.
I wonder why `alpha="0.0" ` was used.
Just delete it and it will look fine.

Flat View: This topic has 3 replies on 1 page
Topic: Stroke of Genius: Drawing Lines in Flex 4 Previous Topic   Next Topic Topic: State Transitions in Flex 4 for Intuitive UIs


Sponsored Links



Google
  Web Artima.com   

Copyright © 1996-2014 Artima, Inc. All Rights Reserved. - Privacy Policy - Terms of Use - Advertise with Us